Centre for Reformation and Renaissance Studies

Victoria University in the University of Toronto

Scholars

Early Modern Faculty at the University of Toronto

Please click on a name to be directed to the appropriate faculty profile.

Art

Christy Anderson
Jill Caskey
Ethan Matt Kavaler
Evonne Levy
Giancarla Periti
Philip Sohm

Classics

Christer Bruun
Michael Dewar
Alison Keith

Comparative Literature

Eva Kushner (Emerita)
Jill Ross

East Asian Studies

Thomas Keirstead

English

Suzanne Akbari
John H. Astington
Liza Blake
Peter W.M. Blayney
Brian Corman
Hugo de Quehen (Emeritus)
Jane Freeman
David Galbraith
Alexandra Gillepsie
Peter Grav
Elizabeth D. Harvey
Alexandra Johnston (Emerita)
David Klausner (Emeritus)
Anne Lancashire (Emerita)
Ian Lancashire (Emeritus)
Katherine R. Larson
Jill L. Levenson (Emerita)
Jeremy Lopez
Sally-Beth MacLean (Emerita / REED)
Lynne Magnusson
Randall McLeod (Emeritus)
Mary Nyquist
Andrew Patenall (Emeritus)
Julian Patrick
Carol E. Percy
John Reibetanz
Will Robins
Marjorie Rubright
Paul Stevens
Brian Stock (Emeritus)
Holger Schott Syme
Leslie Thomson
Christopher Warley

Faculty of Information

Alan Galey

French

Grégoire Holtz
Dorothea Kullmann
Andreas Motsch
Yannick Portebois

German

Markus Stock

History

Jane Abray
Kenneth Bartlett
Paul Cohen
Natalie Zemon Davis
Elizabeth Ferguson
Adrienne Hood
Jüri Kivimäe
James McConica (Emeritus)
Mark Meyerson
Kenneth Mills
Jennifer Mori
Jan Noel
E. Natalie Rothman
Nicholas Terpstra
Barbara Todd (Emerita)
Nhung Tran

Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

Brian Baigrie
Lucia Dacome
Craig Fraser
Bert Hall

Italian

Salvatore Bancheri
Konrad Eisenbichler
Francesco Guardiani
Michael Lettieri
Franco Pierno
Domenico Pietropaolo
Olga Pugliese (Emerita)
Manuela Scarci

Music

William Bowen
Gregory S. Johnston

Medieval Studies

Lawrin Armstrong
Ann Hutchison
John Magee

Religion

Frances Garrett
Ajay Rao

Philosophy

Donald Ainslie
Jennifer Nagel
Marleen Rozemond
Sergio Tenenbaum

Political Science

Edward Andrew (Emeritus)
Teresa Bejan
Daniel Lee

Spanish and Portuguese

Yolanda Iglesias
Sanda Munjic
Stephen Rupp

Toronto School of Theology

Brian Clarke (Emmanuel)
David E. Demson (Emmanuel, Emeritus)
John Derksen (Knox, Music, Emeritus)
Lydia Harder (Toronto Mennonite Theology Centre)
Alan Hayes (Wycliffe)
Stuart MacDonald (Knox)
Peter Wyatt (Emmanuel, Emeritus)